summer movie marathon #1
i was thinking of expanding my site from just a food blog to a movie review site as well. since i am constantly watching movies on telus tuesday, i am able to put my two cents worth of those movies.
over the period of summer, i caught quite a lot of movies with my church mates. as many of you already know, there is a telus tuesday promotion so every tuesday, movie tickets are sold for half price. in most movie theaters such as silvercity and scotia theater, each movie ticket cost CAN$6.25. however in famous players, movie tickets are only sold for CAN$5.00 per ticket.
the following movies are some of the movies i have watched over the summer. it is listed in chronological order.
1) dinner for schmucks
it was a last minute decision to watch this movie on a saturday evening and as usual, it was crowded. the ten of us were eventually split to sit in 3 different areas. the movie was hilariously stupid (in nicer terms, silly). i couldn’t stop laughing out loud. our all time favorite actor, steve carell does what he does best – acting ridiculous. he was so concerned and would stop at nothing to protect his handmade mice. it was saddening to know that paul rudd wanted to bring steve carell over to the office’s event for his colleagues to make a fool of him when steve genuinely took paul as a friend. this shows how much some people would do anything to climb up the corporate ladder. however, i was happy to know that paul saved steve from being called an idiot and couldn’t care less about securing his position in the office at the end. the movie is insanely funny that it makes some of us want to strangle steve. mike and jason stated that it helps you to relax after an intensive summer final examination.
genre: comedy
ratings: 3/5 popcorns
thumbs up !
2) inception
when i first saw the trailer of inception, i was already looking forward for the movie to be released. thank god for telus tuesday because more than 15 of us were watching it. dom cobb, played by leonardo dicarprio exceeded his performance as jack dawson in ” titanic “. i was amazed by his role as an extractor of dreams. the movie was truly breathtaking ! the idea of having someone that you cannot let go of be a subconscious of your dreams, having multiple levels of dreams and stealing ideas from dreams are very sophisticated indeed. the characters collaborated very well with dicarprio but it was a little distracting having too many characters in the movie. the ending of the movie leaves people wondering if dicarprio meeting his kids was in fact reality or just a dream.
genre: action, mystery, thriller
ratings: 5/5 popcorns
level of complexity makes watching inception worth it, thumbs up !
3) knight and day
i was excited to watch the movie when i saw the trailer but it was a huge letdown. cameron diaz and tom cruise did not have chemistry. too much action that too far-fetched from reality. it is really cool when initially it was cruise who saved diaz after knocking her off and how the tables were turned when diaz did the same for cruise. other than having a couple of ” just for laugh ” scenes, ” knight and day ” is not worth your penny at all !
genre: action, adventure, comedy, thriller
ratings: 2/5 popcorns
totally dvd worth, thumbs down !
4) nightmare on elm street
i have watched bits and pieces of the nightmare on elm street when i was young but i totally forgot all about it. i decided to take the opportunity to watch the remake version of it this spring. i’m quite a sucker for horror movies so each move of freddy takes me by surprise ! it’s funny how there is a mystery if freddy was in fact a good guy or not. actually, i don’t quite understand horror movies like ” IT ” and ” nightmare on elm street “. the demon often targets just a group of children or teenagers, which they have little to no relations with. it’s not like they are taking revenge or something. i seriously think japanese and korean horror movies have more meaning to hollywood horror movies. anyway, the only thing that shocked me was freddy reappearing and killing nancy’s mother at the end. since he can never vanish, i do not understand the point of killing him again and again. all these movies are made out of greed but not entertainment.
genre: horror, mystery, thriller
ratings: 2/5 popcorns
seriously, don’t get the point of these movies except if you’re paying to scare yourself (which i did), huge thumbs down !
5) step up 3D
i’m giving a huge applause for the incredible collaboration of the dancers with the combination of the 3D effects. the 3D effects exceeds any 3D movies ever made. even the widely raved ” avatar ” cannot beat the 3D effects of step up ! however, other than the fabulous dance performance and pop out 3D effects, the story plot is your typical movie about love, dance, frenemies and rivary.
genre: drama, music, romance
ratings: 2.8/5 popcorns
giving full credit for the 3D effects and dance but huge thumbs down to the story plot.
6) salt
i went to watch salt thinking that whatever i saw in the trailer will fall into place in the story plot, but boy am i blown away by the many twists the movie has. salt was a CIA but it turned out that she is actually a russian spy. then, she killed the russian leader who trained her and the entire russian spies she grew up with just because they killed her husband. afterwhich, she pretended to assassinate the russian president but only injured him fatally. next, her CIA boss, ted turns out to be a russian spy too. the movie is truly remarkable i would say !
genre: action, mystery, thriller
ratings: 3.5/5 popcorns
thumbs up !
7) the expendables
the expendables is what i call a true blue action movie. totally every male’s movie with a lot of gun shots, fights and explosions – too much testosterone in the house yo ! some of the effects are too digital though. that’s my only complaint but what can we expect when we are living in a technological advanced world ?
genre: action, adventure, thriller
ratings: 2.5/5 popcorns
just mediocre for me because i’m not the one with the XY chromosomes.
8 ) the grown ups
i just got out of a relationship before the movie was released so i decided to get out of my house finally and catch this humorous movie. even though it is just your regular comedy by adam sandler (think bedtime stories, click, i now pronounce you chuck and larry) and the other 3 actors, the movie was a huge consolation to my sudden break up.
genre: comedy
ratings: 3/5 popcorns
thumbs up !
9) the switch
i was having lots of expectation for this movie because there were tonnes of hype of it but it was an utter disappointment. it’s your typical best friends turned lovers kind of movie that looks accidental but is fatal. it was very dreadful that i dozed off for a bit. seriously, this movie is not my cup of tea.
genre: comedy, drama, romance
ratings: 2/5 popcorns
dvd worth, thumbs down !
10) toy story 3
toy story did not draw me to tears but it was indeed a beautiful story with above average 3D effect. the new characters such as the bossy lotso, stretch, the vain ken, twitch, buttercup, the adorable peas-in-a-pod and mr prickle pants make the story a lot more interesting. also, it was hilarious when buzz was speaking a foreign language. the morale of the story is family comes first – woody & company will always stay together as one. it is by far, the best movie trilogy ever !
genre: animation, adventure, comedy, fantasy
ratings: 4.5/5 popcorns
deserves an enormous thumbs up !
11) sex and the city 2
i did not watch any of the sex and the city tv series and the 1st sex and the city movie when i caught this movie. so for starters like myself, sex and the city 2 was just average. sure, you will be mesmerized by the rich and glamor life of the four ladies but how they acted were completely ridiculous. carrie wanted to spice up the atmosphere of her married life but just because mister big did not do anything about it, she finds all sorts of excuses to go on a solo date with aiden and regrets after kissing him. samantha would stop at nothing to ride on anyone with the XY chromosome. it’s a disgrace that she cannot keep her hands to herself even in a public place at abu dhabi. miranda is frustrated with having two kids even when she has a nanny and charlotte is mad about her boss. the movie is just an exaggerated form of what some people go through in life with an additional tinge of glamor. nothing surprising or interesting about the movie. worst of all, no character development.
genre: comedy, drama, romance
ratings: 2.5/5 popcorns
just mediocre, disappointed with all the hype !
swisscheese*